Blog

Get visa to India: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

- Updated 25 January 2019

Indian e-Visa, requirements, eVisa to India Travel and leisure feed you

Indian e-Visa, requirements, Indian visa waiver

Travel and leisure feed our soul. It’s what makes life more exciting. But of course you cannot pursue your travel unless you are ready with your legal records and documents. And this includes your visa and passport. Every nation has its own regulations and rules upon entry and that includes India. Their government is requiring every foreigner coming into their place to get a legitimate travel papers like that of a passport having a valid visa obtained from an Indian Post offshore. Currently, e – Visa to India is the primary prerequisite for all foreigners who are planning to have vacation.

So what exactly is an Indian e- Visa? It started back 2010 with visitors coming from 5 pilot countries. The following year, more places were added until it encompasses vacationers from all 163 nations who’ll be travelling to India for brief time period like medical professionals going to meetings, individuals seeking medical therapy, company travels and the likes. Indian e – Visa is less hassle deal since it’s effectivity will last a brief period of time.

There are 3 types of Indian e – Visa;

  • e – Tourist Visa,
  • e – Business – Visa and
  • e – Medical Visa.

There are actually procedures and prerequisites in getting Indian e – Visa document. Who are accredited to have an e – Visa to India?

  • •Tourists who would come to India to a family event issues; participate in wedding ceremonies, visiting friends and relatives, company tour and traveling for leisure.
  • •Tourists must have passport with six months’ validity beginning from the date of Indian e – Visa application.
  • •Their passport should at least possess two blank pages for stamping reasons.
  • •All travelers must ready their return plane tickets immediately after from their stay from their hotels with certain time duration .
  • •Tourists having little ones should possess their own Indian e – Visa as well.

When you’re able to apply for e – Indian visa waiver, have yourself ready with passport size pictures and also a 6 months passport validity- . During arrival, make sure to carry a printout copy of your Indian e – Visa, passport, medical certificate providing information on your whole duration stay and may as well invitation documents if applicable.
To apply,

  • 1.Complete your application available on the internet with airline details including the date of arrival, name of the airport, full name details. Ensure all information provided is consistent to what’s on your own passport. Instances of being rejected for e – Visa application only occurs when you provide incomplete relevant details, the validity of your own passport does not qualify or if the return date of your travel is unsure.
  • 2. Process your payment (service and government fees) online utilizing the payment options given in the guidelines. As soon as payment is done, confirmation e-mail will be delivered to accomplish Indian e – Visa application. When accepted, you’ll again get it through e-mail.
  • 3.Get a duplicate of your own Indian e – Visa by printing it so you it handy so Indian Immigration can stamp themupon arrival in India. Turnaround period for the airport personnel to check your e – Visa is around Ten minutes only. It’s that easy.
  • With Indian e – Visa along with you, visiting India is indeed stress free. It’s your security blanket to make your vacation experience in India an eventful and unforgettable.